AWARDS
 
 Hall of Fame
 
 Platinum Heart
 
 Golden Heart
 
 Ordinations
 
 Artists of Decade 

INTERNATIONAL GOLDEN HEART AWARD RECIPIENTS
2012
 
MARY GREENHILL ESTEEMED SERVANT
Cindy Keeley
 
ANDY TYDLASKA ESTEEMED PIONEER
Jeanne Mohr
 
MENTOR
Jimmie Lee
 
FAVORITE ARTIST
David East
 
MALE ENTERTAINER
Wendell Johnson
 
FEMALE ENTERTAINER
Wanda Lee Rue
 
MALE VOCALIST
Robert Penny
 
MALE VOCALIST (FULL TIME)
Jimmy Davis
 
FEMALE VOCALIST
Rhonda Moore
 
FEMALE VOCALIST (FULL TIME)
Marsha Sue Mitchell 
 
SONGWRITER
Phil Culbertson
 
SONGWRITER (FULL TIME)
Stoney Ferguson 
 
DUO
Master Sounds
 
VOCAL GROUP
2nd Wind
 
BAND
Hearts Afire
 
INSTRUMENTALIST
Donella Ray
 
BLUEGRASS ARTIST
NewGrass
 
LYRICIST
Paul Jones 
 
RECITER
Dusty Aleman
 
PSALMIST
Darlene Jones
 
WHISTLER
Shirley Edmonds
 
SIGNING INTERPRETER
Joy McGee
 
BILINGUAL ARTIST
Paul Rigdon
 
MALE NEW ARTIST
Johnny Bickerstaff
 
FEMALE NEW ARTIST
PJ Andersen
 
TEENAGE PERFORMER
Silver Bota
 
YOUNG PERFORMER
Mariah Coleman
 
COMEDIAN
Adam & Eve
 
DRAMA
Steve & Rachel McAllister
 
CHILDREN’S MINISTRY
Nemra Rhoden
 
ACAPPELLA ARTIST
Hearts Of Faith
 
PROMOTER
David East 
 
MANAGER
Cindy Keeley
 
YODELER
Peggy VanDeren
 
MEDIA PERSONALITY
Marsha Sue Mitchell
 
PRODUCER
Stoney Ferguson
 
SHEPHERD
I W & Jeannine Smith
 RECRUITER
Cindy Keeley
 
OUTSTANDING PARDNER
Cheryl Johnson
 
OUTSTANDING COMRADE
Wishes to remain anonymous 
 
OUTSTANDING CHAPTER
Saskatoon Chapter
 
EDDIE CUNNINGHAM EVANGELISM AWARD
Galen & Peggy VanDeren 
 
WAYMAKER AWARD
Sebastian Ombima
 
 
 

 

Golden Heart Awards
2011 
 
Acapella Artist of the Year
Desert Reign
 
Andy Tydlaska Esteemed Pioneer
I. W. (Smitty) Smith
 
Band of the Year
Hearts Afire
 
Bilingual Artist of the Year
Paul Rigdon
 
Bluegrass Artist of the Year
Haining Family
 
Children’s Ministry of the Year
Nemra Rhoden
 
Comedian of the Year
Bob Leslie
 
Duo of the Year
Ron & Opal Erickson
 
Drama Ministry of the Year
Linda Mynatt
 
Eddie Cunningham Evangelism Award
Randy & Elizabeth Davenport
 
Female Entertainer of the Year
Penny Buhr Johnson
 
Female New Artist
Harla Mortiz
 
Female Vocalist of the Year
Gina Trent
 
Female Vocalist (Full Time) of the Year
Marla Conrad
 
Instrumentalist of the Year
David East
 
Lyricist of the Year
Dallas Jones
 
Male Entertainer of the Year
Bob Leslie
 
Male New Artist of the Year
Tadd Williams
 
Male Vocalist (Full Time) of the Year
Benjamin Quick
 
Male Vocalist of the Year
Robert Penny
 
Manager of the Year
Mike Haining
 
Mary Greenhill Esteemed Servant
Terri Gammage
 
Media Personality of the Year
Kathy Atkins
 
Mentor of the Year
Jimmy Davis
 
Outstanding Chapter of the Year
Branson Chapter
 
Outstanding Comrade of the Year
Bob & Bonnie Boyd
 
Outstanding Pardner of the Year
Judy Lafferty
 
Producer of the Year
Ross Cashman
 
Promoter of the Year
Darlene Jones
 
Psalmist of the Year
Petty Haining
 
Reciter of the Year
Dusty Alemon
 
Recruiter of the Year
Wanda Lee Rue
 
Shepherd of the Year
I.W. & Jeannine Smith
 
Signing Interpreter of the Year
Janet Leyendecker
 
Songwriter of the Year
David East
 
Songwriter (Full Time) of the Year
Sheila Arnold
 
Teenager Performer of the Year
Savana Poole
 
Vocal Group of the Year
Haining Family
 
Waymaker Award
Wendell Johnson
 
Whistler of the Year
Shirley Edmonds
 
Yodeler of the Year
Grace Haining
 
Young Performer of the Year
Lauryn Gallagher
 
Hall of Fame, #16
Bruce Haynes
 
Platinum Heart Esteemed Servant
Morning Sun Yellow Pony
 
Platinum Heart Male Vocalist
Dusty Alemon
 
Platinum Heart Songwriter
Breanna Echols
 
Platinum Heart Psalmist
Jimmy Davis
 
Platinum Heart Teenage Performer
Quintana Biffert
 
Platinum Heart Yodeler
Quintana Biffert
 
Platinum Heart Manager
R.C. Reynolds
 
Psalmist of the Decade
Gary Warlick
 
Bluegrass Artist of the Decade
Greg & Teresa Watson
 
2010 AWARD RECIPIENTS
Acapella Artist of the Year
Desert Reign
Band of the Year
The Haining Family 
Bluegrass Artist of the Year
The Balyeat Family
Children’s Ministry of the Year
Nemra Rhoden
Comedian of the Year
Hardwater Sam
Duo of the Year
Mike & Lois Morgan
Eddie B. Cunningham Evangelism Award
Suzy Gayle
Andy Tydlaska Esteemed Pioneer
I. W. Smith
Mary Greenhill Esteemed Servant
Morning Sun Yellow Pony
Favorite Artist of the Year
R C Reynolds
Female Entertainer of the Year
Lonnie Saunders
Female Vocalist (full-time)
Marla Conrad
Female Vocalist 
Stacy Jensen
Instrumentalist of the Year
Darlene Jones
Lyricist of the Year
Dallas Jones
Male Entertainer of the Year
Wendell Johnson
Male Vocalist of the Year (full time)
Dusty Aleman
Male Vocalist of the Year
Robert Penny
Manager of the Year
R C Reynolds
Mentor of the Year
Nikki McCormick
Media Personality of the Year
Hearts of Faith
Female New Artist of the Year
Marsha Sue Mitchell
Male New Artist of the Year
James Echols
Producer of the Year
Richard Kiser
Promoter of the Year
Kathy Atkins
Psalmist of the Year
Jimmy Davis
Drama of the Year
Blevins Brothers
Reciter of the Year
The Kruegers
Recruiter of the Year
Dennis Mayberry, Sr.
Shepherd of the Year
I W & Jeannine Smith
Songwriter of the Year (full time)
Breanna Reynolds
Songwriter of the Year
Christi Mynatt
Signing Interpreter of the Year
Blevins Brothers
Teenage Performer of the Year
Quintana Biffert
Young Performer of the Year
Charis Balyeat
Vocal Group of the Year
Cross Walk
Waymaker Awards
I W Smith
Whistler of the Year
Anita French-Kidd
Yodeler of the Year
Quintana Biffert 
Chapter of the Year
Tex-Mex  Chapter
Bilingual Artist of the Year
Penny Buhr Johnson
Outstanding Comrade of the Year
Bob & Bonnie Boyd
Outstanding Pardner of the Year
Oren Saxton
 
Hall of Fame # 15
The Reynolds Family
 
 
 
 
2009 AWARD RECIPIENTS
Accapella Artist of the Year
Claire Schira
Band of the Year
Ricky Russ Band
Bluegrass Artist of the Year
The Haining Family
Children’s Ministry of the Year
Cecil T
Comedian of the Year
Granny Go Go (Betty Riecks)
Duo of the Year
Andy & Gabriel Callis
Eddie B. Cunningham Evangelism Award
Chester & Isolena Gaither
Andy Tydlaska Esteemed Pioneer
I. W. Smith
Mary Greenhill Esteemed Servant
Morning Sun Yellow Pony
Favorite Artist of the Year
Steve Anthony
Female Entertainer of the Year
Trish Jackson
Female Vocalist (full-time)
Marla Conrad
Female Vocalist 
Ramona Deaton
Instrumentalist of the Year
Steve Anthony
Lyricist of the Year
Carma Grimes
Male Entertainer of the Year
Tim Sears
Male Vocalist of the Year (full time)
Wendell Johnson
Male Vocalist of the Year
Dusty Aleman
Manager of the Year
Ron Erickson
Mentor of the Year
Carma Grimes
Media Personality of the Year
Bud & Lynda Lynn
Female New Artist of the Year
Marlene Pelt
Male New Artist of the Year
R. C. Hodge
Producer of the Year
Darlene Jones
Promoter of the Year
Hearts of Faith
Psalmist of the Year
Aven Grace
Drama of the Year
Paul & Trish Jackson
Reciter of the Year
Leonard Pohl
Recruiter of the Year
Kathy Atkins
Shepherd of the Year
Paul & Trish Jackson
Songwriter of the Year (full time)
Breanna Reynolds
Songwriter of the Year
Sheila Arnold
Signing Interpreter of the Year
Joy McGee
Teenage Performer of the Year
Quintana Biffert
Young Performer of the Year
Mariah Coleman
Vocal Group of the Year
The Haining Family
Waymaker Awards
Bob Boyd
Whistler of the Year
Penny & Deede
Yodeler of the Year
Quintana Biffert 
Chapter of the Year
Greater Kansas City Chapter
Bilingual Artist of the Year
Morning Sun Yellow Pony
Outstanding Comrade of the Year
Bob & Bonnie Boyd
Outstanding Pardner of the Year
Gene & Mary Andrews
First Family of Country Gospel
The Reynolds Family
 
 
 
2008 AWARD RECIPIENTS
Accapella Artist of the Year
The Pinel Family
Band of the Year
Gospel Trail
Bluegrass Artist of the Year
Steve Anthony
Children’s Ministry of the Year
Bob Boyd
Comedian of the Year
Harlee & Mama (Paul & Trish Jackson)
Duo of the Year
Ron & Opal Erickson
Eddie B. Cunningham Evangelism Award
Jack Harris
Andy Tydlaska Esteemed Pioneer
Paul Jackson
Mary Greenhill Esteemed Servant
Morning Sun Yellow Pony
Favorite Artist of the Year
Steve Anthony
Female Entertainer of the Year
Morning Sun Yellow Pony
Female Vocalist (full-time)
Kathy Atkins
Female Vocalist 
Claire Schira
Instrumentalist of the Year
Steve Anthony
Lyricist of the Year
Dave Butcher
Male Entertainer of the Year
Paul Jackson
Male Vocalist of the Year (full time)
Wendell Johnson
Male Vocalist of the Year
Randy Davenport
Manager of the Year
Paul Jackson
Mentor of the Year
Richard Kiser
Media Personality of the Year
Bud & Lynda Lynn
Female New Artist of the Year
Stacy Jensen
Male New Artist of the Year
Jeff Potts
Producer of the Year
Darlene Jones
Promoter of the Year
Darlene Jones
Psalmist of the Year
Gary Douglas Warlick
Radio Station of the Year
WMSG, Oakland, MD
Reciter of the Year
Leonard Pohl
Recruiter of the Year
Wendell Johnson
Shepherd of the Year
Randy & Elizabeth Davenport
Songwriter of the Year (full time)
Bruce Trent
Songwriter of the Year
Randy Davenport
Signing Interpreter of the Year
Joy McGee
Sound Engineer of the Year
Paul Jackson
Teenage Performer of the Year
Quintana Biffert
Young Performer of the Year
Mariah Coleman
Vocal Group of the Year
Jetstream Trio
Waymaker Awards
Tanky Lowry
Whistler of the Year
Penny & Deede
Yodeler of the Year
Quintana Biffert 
Chapter of the Year
East Missouri Chapter
Bilingual Artist of the Year
Morning Sun Yellow Pony
Outstanding Comrade of the Year
Bob & Bonnie Boyd
Outstanding Pardner of the Year
Gene & Mary Andrews
 
 
2007 AWARD RECIPIENTS
 
Accapella Artist of the Year
Claire Schira
Band of the Year
Surrendered
Bluegrass Artist of the Year
Terry & Polly Hill
Children’s Ministry of the Year
Terry & Polly Hill
Comedian of the Year
Harlee & Mama (Paul & Trish Jackson)
Duo of the Year
Ron & Opal Erickson
Eddie B. Cunningham Evangelism Award
Desert Reign
Andy Tydlaska Esteemed Pioneer
Sue Brown Osbourn
Mary Greenhill Esteemed Servant
Ann Warlick
Favorite Artist of the Year
R. C. Reynolds
Female Entertainer of the Year
Lori Reynolds
Female Vocalist (full-time)
Darlene Jones
Female Vocalist 
Claire Schira
Instrumentalist of the Year
Steve Anthony
Lyricist of the Year
Dallas Jones
Male Entertainer of the Year
Paul Jackson
Male Vocalist of the Year (full time)
Wendell Johnson
Male Vocalist of the Year
Dusty Aleman
Manager of the Year
Paul Jackson
Mentor of the Year
Richard Kiser
Media Personality of the Year
Bud & Lynda Lynn
Female New Artist of the Year
Kathy Atkins
Male New Artist of the Year
Alfred MacLaren
Producer of the Year
Darlene Jones
Promoter of the Year
Richard Kiser
Psalmist of the Year
Jimmy Davis
Radio Station of the Year
KNYD, Tulsa, Oklahoma
Reciter of the Year
Tanky Lowry
Recruiter of the Year
Gary Douglas Warlick
Shepherd of the Year
Randy & Elizabeth Davenport
Songwriter of the Year (full time)
R. C. Reynolds
Songwriter of the Year
Breanna Reynolds
Signing Interpreter of the Year
Voices For God
Sound Engineer of the Year
Amber Reynolds
Teenage Performer of the Year
Caroline Keller
Young Performer of the Year
Apryl Dawn Thacker
Vocal Group of the Year
Jetstream Trio
Waymaker Awards
Libby Cannon
Whistler of the Year
Penny & Deede
Yodeler of the Year
Miriam Dreher 
Chapter of the Year
Bartlesville , Oklahoma
Bilingual Artist of the Year
Morning Sun Yellow Pony
Outstanding Comrade of the Year
Bob & Bonnie Boyd
Outstanding Pardner of the Year
Terri Gammage 
 
 
2006 AWARD RECIPIENTS
Accapella Artist of the Year
Claire Schira
Band of the Year
Been Renewed
Bluegrass Artist of the Year
Greg & Teresa Watson
Children’s Ministry of the Year
Sparkles (Cindy Glover)
Comedian of the Year
Harley & Mama (Paul & Trish Jackson)
Duo of the Year
Lyn & Vicky Bown
Eddie B. Cunningham Evangelism Award
Larry & Cherrie Simpson
Andy Tydlaska Esteemed Pioneer
Richard Kiser
Mary Greenhill Esteemed Servant
Terri Gammage
Favorite Artist of the Year
Richard Kiser
Female Entertainer of the Year
Lori Reynolds
Female Vocalist (full-time)
Kitty Warner
Female Vocalist 
Ramona Deaton
Instrumentalist of the Year
Gary Herren
Lyricist of the Year
Trish Jackson
Male Entertainer of the Year
David L. Cook
Male Vocalist of the Year (full time)
Andy Fauth
Male Vocalist of the Year
Josh Nevarez
Manager of the Year
R.C. Reynolds
Mentor of the Year
Desert Reign
Media Personality of the Year
David L. Cook
Female New Artist of the Year
Claire Schira
Male New Artist of the Year
Dusty Aleman
Producer of the Year
Richard Kiser
Promoter of the Year
The Gaithers
Psalmist of the Year
Jimmy Davis
Radio Station of the Year
KNYD, Tulsa, Oklahoma
Reciter of the Year
Trish Jackson
Recruiter of the Year
Darlene Jones
Shepherd of the Year
Randy & Elizabeth Davenport
Songwriter of the Year (full time)
Jimmy Davis
Songwriter of the Year
Randy Davenport
Signing Interpreter of the Year
Susannah Warlick
Sound Engineer of the Year
Sam Horn
Teenage Performer of the Year
Breanna Reynolds
Young Performer of the Year
MacKenzie Morgan
Vocal Group of the Year
Gospel Trail
Waymaker Awards
Chester Gaither
Whistler of the Year
Per Vinding
Yodeler of the Year
Miriam Dreher 
Chapter of the Year
Saskatoon , Saskatchewan
Bilingual Artist of the Year
Isolena Gaither
Outstanding Comrade of the Year
Bob & Bonnie Boyd
Outstanding Pardner of the Year
Art Weiss 
 
 
2005 AWARD RECIPIENTS
Accapella Artist of the Year
Jetstream Trio
Band of the Year
Wes & Dorothy Pearce Family
Bluegrass Artist of the Year
Greg & Teresa Watson
Children’s Ministry of the Year
Terry & Polly Hill
Comedian of the Year
Mortermer Crabbottom (David Cook)
Duo of the Year
The Gaithers
Eddie B. Cunningham Evangelism Award
Morning Sun Yellow Pony
Andy Tydlaska Esteemed Pioneer
Richard Kiser
Mary Greenhill Esteemed Servant
Darlene Jones
Favorite Artist of the Year
Richard Kiser
Female Entertainer of the Year
Lori Reynolds
Female Vocalist (full-time)
Tammy Bogle
Female Vocalist 
Ramona Deaton
Instrumentalist of the Year
Richard Kiser
Lyricist of the Year
Trish Jackson
Male Entertainer of the Year
R.C. Reynolds
Male Vocalist of the Year (full time)
Tony Crowe
Male Vocalist of the Year
Randy King
Manager of the Year
R.C. Reynolds
Mentor of the Year
Desert Reign
Media Personality of the Year
Gene & Micki Farington
Female New Artist of the Year
Paula Borden
Male New Artist of the Year
Gabriel Callis
Producer of the Year
Gene Farington
Promoter of the Year
The Gaithers
Psalmist of the Year
Aven Grace
Radio Station of the Year
WMSG, Oakland, Maryland
Reciter of the Year
Dave Butcher
Recruiter of the Year
Gary Warlick
Shepherd of the Year
Larry & Cherrie Simpson
Songwriter of the Year (full time)
Jimmy Davis
Songwriter of the Year
Jerry Jones
Signing Interpreter of the Year
Deana Rydin
Sound Engineer of the Year
Sam Horn
Teenage Performer of the Year
Breanna Reynolds
Young Performer of the Year
MacKenzie Morgan
Vocal Group of the Year
Gospel Trail
Waymaker Awards
R.C. Reynolds
Whistler of the Year
Per Vinding
Yodeler of the Year
Tony Crowe 
Chapter of the Year
Seaford Chapter
Bilingual Artist of the Year
Karen Chandler-Stoker 
Outstanding Comrade of the Year
Bob & Bonnie Boyd
Outstanding Pardner of the Year
Ron & Terri Gammage 
Mentor of the Year
Desert Reign
 
 
2004 International Golden Heart Award Winners Are:
Accapella Artist of the Year:  Jetstream Trio
Band of the Year:  Thunder & Glory
Bluegrass Artist of the Year:  Greg & Teresa Watson
Children’s Ministry of the Year:  Ann Warlick
Comedian of the Year:  Mizz Molly Blue
Duo of the Year:  The Gaithers
Eddie B. Cunningham Evangelism Award: Sue Brown
Esteemed Pioneer:  Richard Kiser
Esteemed Servant:  Darlene Jones 
Favorite Artist of the Year:  Kitty Warner
Female Entertainer of the Year:  Kitty Warner
Female Vocalist (full-time):  Kitty Warner
Female Vocalist:  Darlene Jones 
Instrumentalist of the Year:  Richard Kiser
Lyricist of the Year:  Trish Jackson
Male Entertainer of the Year:  Ben Windley
Male Vocalist of the Year (full time):  Michael Birchfield
Male Vocalist of the Year:  Randy Davenport
Manager of the Year:  Roy Poole
Mentor of the Year:  Desert Reign
Media Personality of the Year:  Gene & Micki Farington
New Female Artist of the Year:  Karen Chandler-Stoker
New Male Artist of the Year:  Leonard Pohl
Producer of the Year:  Gene Farington
Promoter of the Year:  The Gaithers
Psalmist of the Year:  Gary Warlick
Radio Station of the Year:  KERI - Bakersfield, CA
Reciter of the Year:  Valentine Miller
Recruiter of the Year:  The Gaithers
Shepherd of the Year:  Buddy Banks
Songwriter of the Year (full time):  Jimmy Davis
Songwriter of the Year:  Randy Davenport
Sound Engineer of the Year:  Sam Horn
Teenage Performer of the Year:  Breanna Reynolds
Young Performer of the Year:  Abbygale Chavis
Vocal Group of the Year:  Jet Stream Trio
Waymaker Awards:  Donald Soriano & Darlene Jones 
Whistler of the Year:  Per Vinding
Yodeler of the Year:  Ginger Mae Dyer
Special Presentation
CGMA Salutes Desert Reign, Recipient of over 100 Awards
 

Stay Informed!

Sign up below.


First Name

Last Name

Email



CAPTCHA Image   Reload Image
Enter Code*:



 

Network with Us